Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Mar 5, 2008

My cd4 count is 367 and my doctor has told me that i'm fine. there's no need to take medication. My question is should I start taking medication? if so, what would you recomend. I'm very concerned

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If your asymptomatic, you don't formally meet the criteria for starting medications, since your CD4 count is over 350. That said, one should never base this decision on a single lab test and I'd would suggest having a second "baseline" assessment before drawing any solid conclusion.

Furthermore, there is enough day-to-day variability in the test that a value of 367 is close enough to 350 that if I were you (and the second test confirms the first), that I'd be looking at starting medications proactively, rather than waiting for my health risk to increase (or health to decrease).

I hope that this helps, BY



Previous
Partners Medication will vary?
Next
what is the best regimen for me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement