Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS FATAL?
Mar 3, 2008

DR I am living in the UK, I am 40 years old, white, male, non smoker, no drugs,low alcohol intake, normal cholestral/blood pressure. Not overweight and in pretty good shape. It is now 2 years since I was given an AIDS diagnosis CD4 130 12%, VL >100,000, KS, weight loss, fever etc and started treatment immediately, 100% adherence. It has taken a bit of time to get well again but am now healthy, fit and well CD4 390 22% VL< 40 for last 15 months. Unfortunately my employer of 9 years has dismissed me citing ill health and the fact that "AIDS can be fatal". This statement was made by a HR person, medically unqualified. So my question is this from the information you have on me and your own experience,what is your view on this statement and attitude. My dismissal has caused a huge amount of stress, particularly as I feel I have fought long and hard with the help and support of medical staff to get well again. And now it seems, well it seems I just got my life back to have part of it unfairly snatched away. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

While HIV/AIDS can be fatal, on successful therapy (such as yours), there's no reason to believe that your life expectancy, nor work productivity need be compromised.

I don't understand the statement by the HR person in your company. In this country (USA), such dismissal would not be acceptable and likely worthy of challenge in court.

BY



Previous
High count of SGOT and SGPT!
Next
AIDS fatal question - Feedback from the UK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement