Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: CD4 %age
Feb 27, 2008

Ben

Thanks for responding to my query but I think you may have misunderstood. I have no intention of changing my regimen since it's obviously working. My question was realy whether there was anything additional I could do to raise the CD4 %age above the 25% level and, if not, is this level sufficiently high enough to ensure the very long term success of my regime. In other words should I be obsessing about getting to 30% or is the level I am at a strong enough immune level to ensure an optimal long-term prognosis? Is there a typical plateau point on Sustive/Truvada or does the CD4 level continue to rise over the years of use?

Thanks, Nat

Response from Dr. Young

Nat,

Thanks for your follow up. I would advise you to not obsess about reaching a CD4% of 30-- if you've recovered up to 25%, you're well out of the range where we expect HIV-related complications. CD4 counts do tend to rise, even slowly, if one looks over a long range horizon.

In my opinion, the singular best thing to do to prevent HIV complications for the short- and the very-long term is to continue to take your medications, avoid missed doses and get routine and regular medical follow up. The other claims, frankly, are largely false and divert one's attention from the principle goal of treatment-- namely return to normal, and healthy life.

So, here's to health, BY



Previous
Confused about fluctuations and uncorrelated test results
Next
Truvada and Sustiva in on Pill??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement