Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


urgent blood pressue
Feb 24, 2008

Hello- I have been HIV+ for 8 years. The last two years I have been having attacks of headaches. My BP was high, but it reduced to sensible level- 120/80. But this last week I have been at 160/100. I am 56. Nevirapine/Emotriva/ Videx/ thyroxine/ Depakote/ fluoxteine. I am really worried as my work is now suffering. Marc

Response from Dr. Young

Marc,

Any single elevated blood pressure reading should not be cause for intervention-- this value should be retested- at home or in the doctor's office to see if it is persistently elevated or if transiently elevated (usually for a variety of things, like stress or anxiety or illness).

Hope this is a useful start.

BY



Previous
Fuzeon arternatives
Next
when to start meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement