Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time to start?
Feb 22, 2008

After being just diagnosed for 2 years , my doctors think its time i started therapy, my last exams have shown a cd4 count of 298 and my viral load climbed from 1500 to 39000. What is your view ? I am 30yo and i wonder if it is possible to stop the meds in the future if my numbers reach a satisfying level...

thank you in advance, Yi-Io

Response from Dr. Young

Yi Lo,

Thank you for your post.

If your labs are confirmed by a second set-- meaning the CD4 count remains below 350 and the HIV viral load is significantly increased from your previous values, then if you are willing, I'd recommend starting treatment.

While it is always possible to stop treatment, at this point, the main goal is to find a well tolerated regimen that you can potentially take for many years. Stopping therapy introduces a number of negative variables; they would have to be offset by a different set of benefits to stopping.

I hope this helps and wish you well, BY



Previous
Lipo
Next
CD4 Percentage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement