Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testosterone replacement therapy
Feb 13, 2008

i am having trouble with fatigue, depression, joint pain, and keeping muscle mass. my vl is undetectable t-cells 370. i take synthroid for hypothyroidism. should i take testosterone replacement?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I sounds like your experiencing significant symptoms. While it's possible that low testosterone is a cause, the only way to know if you should take this medicine is to have your testosterone levels measured in the lab.

I would also want to know if your thyroid replacement was adequate, since low thyroid can definitely be a cause of fatigue and depression.

Lastly, it is also possible that your HIV medications can be contributing to your symptoms, though we'd need to know which medicines you're taking before commenting.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
Viral load test
Next
taken nexium

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement