Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


numbers and starting meds
Feb 7, 2008

I tested HIV+ 6 weeks ago and fairly certain i was infected 13 months ago. My new/first tests numbers show CD4 280, and 125,000 v.l... disappointing to say the least but i understand that my v.l might be coming down as much as it could be going up as i am still considered a new-ish infection. (I should add that my stress level in the weeks leading up to said test was off the charts) i have a healthy although busy lifestyle, a daily yoga practice and currently feel great. I know my numbers indicate i could start meds now but am i wrong to wait 2 more months, work on taking care of me like never before and see where the numbers go? If i need to start meds i will asap, but am i risking anything by wating to have a second set of figures to compare?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You risk little by getting a second set of labs to confirm your immunological health (ie., CD4).

If I were you (or your doctor), I probably wouldn't wait 2 months to confirm such an important measure, but rather repeat at 1 month.

BY



Previous
My cocktails
Next
no meds for a month!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement