Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My cocktails
Feb 7, 2008

I'm on Truvada,and novir-100mg, prizista 300mg,zerit-40mg truvada is 1x a day and the rest is 2x a day Im am going 56 and wonder can you come up with less complicated cocktail my viral load is very good, the amounts can become confusing along with my other meds.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

From the nature of your drug regimen, you likely have a drug-resistant HIV. Because of this, I'd want to know much more about the patterns of drug resistance before suggesting changing from a virologically successful treatment.

In our clinic, regimens like yours tend to be very well tolerated (though we'd have caution about using d4T).

If your having confusion about your medications, it is a really good time to discuss your needs and concerns with your doctor or case manager. Are you taking other medications for other conditions? Are you using a pill box or other reminder systems?

I hope this helps; write us back with any follow up questions. BY



Previous
I am really confused....
Next
numbers and starting meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement