Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good Cocktail?
Jan 21, 2008

Hi. I am currently on Atripla (1x p/day) and Zerit (20 MG x2 p/day). Additionally, I take Propranolol ER (60 mg) for anxiety/sinus tachycardia (strss test and EKG were both fine). I am wondering if I should consider changing the HIV cocktail especially since I have heard bad things about Zerit. I thank you in advance for any information that could provide.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I am curious about your regimen- if this is your first treatment (or if you don't have any previous history of drug resistance), then Atripla alone should be more than adequate treatment for HIV. In this setting the addition of Zerit (d4T) only adds to the pill count, dosing frequency and risk of side effects.

I'd talk to your doctor about the reason why he or she thinks that you need the forth medication before changing anything; let us know how this discussion turns out.

Best of health, BY



Previous
Ulcers and HIV
Next
low cd 4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement