Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MEDS WITH PREGNANCY
Jan 21, 2008

DR JUST DIAGNOSE CD4 352 VL 28000 NOT YET ON MEDS. AM PLANING OF GETTING PREGNAT. I WILL BE TRAVELING OUT OF THE COUNTRY I WANT TO KNOW WITH MY LABS WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF HAVING NEGATIVE BABY WITH TREATMENT . AT WHAT TRIMESTER OF PREGNANCY DO I NEED TO START TREATMENT.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Treatment of pregnant HIV-infected women and dramatically reduce the risk of transmission to the child- with three drug therapies as we use here in the US, to levels less than 1%.

If you are not yet on medications and are pregnant, most would wait to start therapy until the beginning of the second trimester.

On the other hand, if you are not pregnant and not planning pregnancy in the near future, then with a CD4 count of ~350 (if confirmed), you might be better served by starting on HIV treatments before pregnancy. Usually, we would consider initiation of a regimen that you could continue through your pregnancy (and therefore safe for your child)-- typically, such regimens would include AZT (in the form of Combivir) with a protease inhibitor (usually, Kaletra). The use of efavirenz (Sustiva, Strocrin) is heavily avoided, because of risk to the child.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
ringingin in the ears because of sustiva
Next
Ulcers and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement