Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LASIK and HIV
Jan 16, 2008

I am HIV+ for 10 years, my viral load has been consistently undetectable and the CD4 are around 1.000. I am taking Stokrin and Truvada. I am thinking about doing a laser eye surgery for correcting myopia. Are there any extra risks involved in this procedure due to the fact that I am HIV+ or because of the drugs that I am taking?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

HIV patients, especially those with normal CD4s and undetectable viral loads like you are not at any excess surgical risk for complications.

Hence, there's no particular reason why you couldn't have corrective eye surgery. Just be sure to let the ophthamologist know about your status and all of the medications that you're taking.

BY



Previous
meds
Next
My new combination of hiv treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement