Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stopping meds for colonoscopy?
Jan 9, 2008

I am 51 and due to have a baseline colonoscopy. I am concerned because my drug regimen (norvir, epivir, prezista)requires food and I am supposed to have only clear liquids beforehand. I would have to either miss 2-3 doses or take the meds without food. What should I do? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Getting screening colonoscopy is a really good idea for our 50+-somethings; so good on you and your doctor for arranging this.

It should be perfectly ok to continue taking your HIV medications with your short-term clear liquid diet. To me, this is preferable to missing doses. In the end, even missing a dose or two won't make too much difference, but given that you appear to have some measure of drug resistance (based on your regimen), staying on would be the more conservative approach.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
meds failing? please answer
Next
protonix

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement