Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this a good combo to start?
Jan 2, 2008

My Dr. has recommended viramune and truvada. Because of my concerns with the psychological effects of sustiva he recommended viramune and truvada. Is this as effective as the once a day pill and a good choice for first timers who have never been on meds before? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The regimen that your doctor has recommended is viewed by national and international treatment guidelines as an alternative one (compared to other "preferred" or recommended regimens). Certainly, nevirapine (Viramune) shouldn't be initiated by persons with higher CD4 counts (>250 for women, >400 for men) because of increased risk of serious liver toxicity; there are unsettled questions about the relative potency of nevirapine compared with efavirenz (Sustiva) or any of the boosted protease inhibitors recommended by guidelines (atazanavir, fosamprenavir or lopinavir).

Conservatively speaking, I generally have not been starting patients on nevirapine, but rather have in large part initiated my patients on the once-daily ritonavir (Novir) boosted PIs, mostly fosamprenavir (Lexiva) and atazanavir (Reyataz).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Feel like crap
Next
Happy New Year!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement