Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low CD4's with Indetectable Viral Loads
Dec 28, 2007

We see about 300 patients with HIV it is very common to see patients that have undetectable viral loads but CD4 CELLS AS LOW AS 40 why do you think this happens. The patients do not have opportunist infections at this moment.

Response from Dr. Young

It's not clear from you question if the patients that you refer to are receiving HAART treatment or not.

It is uncommon, but not unheard of to see persons off treatment who have undetectable HIV viral loads. It is further uncommon, but not unseen that these persons can have declines in CD4 counts. In such patients, starting HIV therapy is entirely indicated and usually resolves the CD4 count levels.

It's also observed that some patients who start on HAART with very low CD4s achieve undetectable viral loads but have very slow to recover CD4 levels.

I hope this helps. Write us back if you need further clarification. BY



Previous
Advice on medication
Next
Rectal Bleeding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement