Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oops 2X
Dec 21, 2007

Dear Dr.

I was diagnosed with HIV in Oct. 05. I have had famous success and receive wonderful treatment for a professional here in Orlando, FL. However, as strange as it may seem I was on vacation and long story made short, I think I double dosed my Atripla. I mean I think I took 2 tabs instead of one. I realize this is not optimal but in the grand scheme of things how will it affect this patient who has excellent adherence all other times. Thank you. Kris

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Kris,

Thanks for your note.

Taking a one-time double dose of Atripla shouldn't cause any long term problems.

Best of health, BY



Previous
Medication Assistance
Next
Is Shingles contageous

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement