Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Use of High Dosage Multivitamin to "delay" onset of treatment
Dec 18, 2007

Dear Doc

The Johns Hopkins guide to living with HIV infection states to be careful not to use high doses of multivitamins without checking with one's doctor.

What are the risks? I am not on medication yet and have read DR. Kaiser's assertions that the use of his high dosage K-Pax daily multivitamins can somehow delay the need to begin treatment.

Is there somehting to his claims and/or pills or is he overstating his case and selling snake oil?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I think the major concern is when these vitamins are taken during HIV therapy due to potential interactions. If you are not on HIV meds, I see no harm.

As far as whether vitamins will keep HIV at bay, I am dubious. I was around before we had kick ass HIV drugs and I had many patients take mega vitamins and other alt therapies. I wish they were still here to see how far we have come.

DW



Previous
Epzicom/Reyataz without Norvir Boost
Next
First meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement