Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need another Med?
Dec 9, 2007

I am a 47 year old male and was shocked to discover 26 months ago that I was +. Shocked because the ONLY risky behavior I ever participated in was RECEIVING oral to completion. Took that gamble and lost. :( I live in a small town so no one knows my status except my doctors, which I consider excellent in this field. The only thing that has helped me come to terms with my diagnosis is thebody.com. A big THANK YOU to ALL of you!

Which brings me to my question. I taking Atripla and I have never tested "undetectable" even though I have NEVER missed a dose since I started 20 months ago with CD4's @ 674 and VL @ 396,000. That is correct three 000's. My CD-4's for the last 12 months have been 704, 847, 787 and 879. My VL has been 1256, 52, 80 and now 410. My doctor called me after my last results and asked if I wanted her to prescribe me another med, a PI I think, to bring my VL under 50. From what I read here VL bounces on a daily basis and as you can see from my 12 month readings mine has. Would you suggest a patient with these labs get another med at this point to get VL under 50 since my CD4's are high? Or should I wait for another couple of tests to see where my CD's and VL comes in? I have the obvious concerns about mutations and resistance. Your input is greatly appreciated.

Keep up the GREAT work and Happy Holidays!

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am concerned about your low level but persistently detectable viral load. Do you know if a resistance test was done before you started HIV meds? How about since?

Some people can acquire drug resistant virus. In the US about half of those infected with drug resistant strains are resistant to efavirenz (a med in Atripla). A resistance test is hard to do with low level virus but worth a try.

I think you will need a new regimen. I would suggest keeping the tenofovir and FTC in Atripla (they come together in a med called Truvada) and adding AZT plus a Norvir boosted protease inhibitor. This would likely do very well. The value of the AZT here is not known but it may protect against development of resistance to tenofovir. If AZT is not tolerated it could be jettisoned.

Available data suggest that staying on your current regimen will risk development of resistance to one or more of your meds.

Good luck.

DW



Previous
no med?hw long?
Next
Atripla and false poz test for pot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement