Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no med?hw long?
Dec 9, 2007

Hello, I've tested positif for HIV and i still haven't sen my Dr for more tests (CD and VL and others) but as i c from the forum, the treatment doesn't have to start immediately... how long is it possible for a person to be HIV positive and not having to take drugs? and for how long might we live with the drugs? and is it worth living? I would like to ask another question, is there natural products to boost the immunity system? and maybe help reduce VL to delay the drug use as much as possible? Thank you all. this forum is an inspiration!

Response from Dr. Wohl

You need to see an HIV doctor. The answers to your questions lie in the CD4 and viral load results. HIV treatment is indicated when the CD4 falls below 350. If you have a CD4 of 800, great - you will likely be able to wait to start meds. If it is 80, you are overdue for treatment and risk unnecessary complications.

Is it worth living? Why not? HIV can be treated and controlled. Meds are increasingly easier to take and becoming more available across our beautiful planet. Many people diagnosed today can live well for decades and will likely succumb to some other condition.

Natural products have been disappointing as far as HIV treatment.

Go see your doctor. Learn your numbers and what you can do to control your infection and not vice-versa. If you need to get help for depression or adjusting to your infection, seek it.

Continue to get inspired.

DW



Previous
splenectomy and increase of CD4
Next
Do I need another Med?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement