Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepititus b carrier
Dec 8, 2007

Back in Aprilof this year I was tokd I had hepititus a and during that time I was suffering real bad. I got over all of that. I go back to my doctor and he tells me I am Hepitius b carrier. Does a turn into the b are what? I am not a drug user nor a drinker and I just cant understand how I got the b... And will I ever be free from it? I have kids is it safe for them to be around me. I am scared to even give them a kiss. Do you think I need to be re tested are what?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Are you HIV+? This is a forum for people with HIV or questions related to HIV medications. Assuming you are HIV+, my response is that hepatitis A virus (HAV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV) are two very different germs. HAV is spread by primarily fecal contamination of food and also by sexual contact where fecal material (even small quantities accidentally) is ingested. HAV causes a self-limited illness and then goes away.

HBV is transmitted via sex, blood products and contaminated needles. The virus is very catchy and can also be caught occupationally (such as in health care or nursery schools. It can cause a range of illness from none to the life-threatening. It sounds like your doctor may have detected antibodies against HBV in your blood. She may have also found evidence of the actual HBV virus too. The term 'carrier' suggests there is evidence the virus has not come and gone but is present in your blood. The next test should be a HBV DNA PCR. This looks for and counts how much HBV is in your blood. If it is negative, it suggests that the antibody test may not have been accurate. If HBV is detected you should see a hepatitis specialist or an infectious diseases doctor.

There are some HIV meds that can be active against HBV so there needs to be careful consideration of HIV therapy to try and optimally control both viruses.

DW



Previous
Mother recently diagnoised please help
Next
Switching Combos

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement