Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mother recently diagnoised please help
Dec 8, 2007

Hello,

My mother has been recently diagnoised with Hiv. Here CD4 count is 134 an her viral load is < 20 copies/ml according to HIV 1 viral load by real time PCR test.

here is the details of about her test.

LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD: In Range Out Of Range Reference Range Units %CD3 + /CD45 + (T-Cells)----------------------------67.5---------------------------------------61 - 88-------------- % ABSOLUTE CD3 + LYMPHOCYTE COUNT--------791---------------------------------------704 - 2346----------- /UL %CD3 + /CD4 + (T-HELPER CELLS)---------------------------------- L 11.4------------------ 28 - 54--------------- % ABSOLUTE CD4 + LYMPHOCYTE COUNT------------------------- L 134-------------------356 -1335 ----------- /UL %CD3+ /CD8 + (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS)---------------------------- H 55.8------------------14 - 43--------------- % ABSOLUTE CD8 + LYMPHOCYTE COUNT ---------654--------------------------------------151 - 1023-----------/UL CD4/CD8 RATIO--------------------------------------------------------L 0.20-------------------0.36 - 1.90

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Right now the Doctor is giving her

1.Lamistar-30Mg (Daily two tablets) (Lamivudine & Stavudine)

2.Efavirenz(Efferven) 600 mg (Daily one tablets).

Right now she is doing ok but i am really scared and worried about her health. I have been reading a lot about HAART and virus getting resistant to the drugs. Since she just started her medication i want to know if the drugs she is taking is the right combination. Do you think the drug will effectively control the virus and increase her load.

Please help me regarding this. i am from India.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is a very popular regimen outside the US and Europe. It should work. It is also more affordable than most alternatives. She needs to take the medication everyday without fail. That should help insure that she responds well without the development of drug resistance.

Stavudine is not used much in the resource rich nations. It has side effects such as tingling and numbness in the hands and feet, raises cholesterol levels and can cause fat to be lost from the limbs and face. Not everyone gets these problems and the wide accessibility to this drug in India and other nations makes it a first choice for many.

DW



Previous
getting better or not??
Next
hepititus b carrier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement