Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Combinations

Dec 2, 2007

My doctor recently commented on the unusual medicine combination I'm taking. She is my second doctor and did not start me on Viracept, Truvada and Sustiva which have had very successful results for three years. I'm reluctant to alter these, but wonder if these combinations unorthodox for treatment?

Thanks for your advice. I can't get information anywhere else.

Jon

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Jon

This is a less than typical combination and is a bit of a throwback to a different era. However, if you had prior treatment experience, it may reflect a best attempt to control your virus with what was available at the time they were prescribed.

The bigger issue is whether to continue the regimen or switch to something else.

If you are taking these medications as directed every day, have an undetectable viral load and have no major adverse effects, I would ride them out. They are working for you and though it is slightly odd, it is not broke so why fix it.

DW



Previous
Effectiveness of treatment
Next
is it ok?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement