Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is a good news?
Nov 21, 2007

based on your response to one of the questions raised (response given below) can we say that HIV drugs have gotten to a point where we can say 'it can't cure AIDS, but can help people live a normal life with the virus inside the patient'??

sounds like a good news to me.

Your response was:

Thanks for your post.

Resistance is not inevitable.

I have a whole bunch of patients who have been on medications for nearly 10 years without any suggestion of drug resistance. Indeed, among my patients who have started medications in the last 5 years (mostly boosted PIs-, or efavirenz-based regimens), we've not had a single virological failure.

Hope this helps. BY ______

thanks Doc, you give me hope and another shot at life. may God bless you and may you live a happy life because you make my day every day!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and comments.

I think that you've summed up the situation. HIV is still a very serious medical condition and requires life-long treatments--all things that I'm sure that everyone would still would rather avoid, given the chance.

HIV medications aren't perfect, but can restore health and provide the needed tools to life.

Best of health, BY



Previous
restarting trizivir part II
Next
STARTING MEDS.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement