The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Switch from Stocrin

Nov 20, 2007

I am currently on Stocrin and Lamzid (Combivir). We are planning to have a baby. What can I switch Stocrin with while remaining on Combivir? Tumi

Response from Dr. Young


Thank you for your post.

Efavirenz (Stocrin, Sustiva) should be avoided during pregnancy because of risks to the fetus. If you are planning your pregnancy (and if your drug resistance profile permits), a switch from efavirenz to lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) is what is typically recommended for our pregnant patients.

You can safely remain on your AZT/3TC (Combivir)-indeed, most pregnancy experts recommend an AZT-containing treatment during pregnancy.

I hope this is helpful. Best of luck with your new family. BY

ISENTRESS covered by Humana?
Doctors in India

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint