Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Start Treatment ?
Nov 18, 2007

Hi

Diagnosed Nov 2002 - before this year - my VL was between 3,000 and 20,000 and tcells around 550. Starting in January 2007:

Jan - VL=3,000,tcells 500 Apr - VL=45,000,tcells=450 Jul - VL=145,000, tcells=430 Oct - VL=58,000,tcells=460

My doctor sees little benefit in waiting to start treatment any longer, and is recommending I start now using Truvada and Sustiva. What are your thoughts on starting now and the treatment he's recommending?

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Please see my post from earlier today about the notion of starting treatment sooner than the guidelines recommend. The choice itself is fine, Truvada and Sustiva (aka Atripla) represents the current gold standard for initial therapy.



Previous
Atripla working despite resistance
Next
Hiv inside the body and blood transfutions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement