Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Only One Reyataz Pill A Day?
Nov 18, 2007

After becoming resistant to Reyataz while taking it and Truvada (but not Norvir) my physician is now prescribing Reyataz/Truvada along with Norvir. However, I swear she said I would only need to take one Reyataz per day instead of my normal two per day. I'm waiting for her to call the prescriptions into my local pharmacy but wanted to know if this was normal. I'm currently taking two 200 mg capsules of Reyataz. What strength would it normally be if only one pill was prescribed. From what I understood, I'm to take one Truvada, one Reyataz, and one Norvir. Does that make sense or should I go back to my doctor.

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

The dose of Reyataz when it is used with Norvir is 300mg and there is a 300mg capsule available. So if this is the dose that was prescribed then it may be what your doctor intended. But if you have any question about this plan you should touch base with your doctor to be sure.

By the way, one of the arguments against using unboosted protease inhibitors is that viral resistance is more likely to be generated when Norvir is omitted. Best of luck to you!



Previous
Ever be healthy enough to get pregnant?
Next
ARE MEDS GOOD FOR ME NOW ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement