Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ever be healthy enough to get pregnant?
Nov 18, 2007

I've known that I've been HIV+ for 19 years now (vertical transmission). I'm 24 y.o. now and I've built up so much resistance to medication that my Dr. is saying he's not sure I'll ever be able to get my viral load to be undetectable to safely have children. He says all new drugs are meant to increase the CD4 count, not to decrease the viral load. Any knowledge on new drugs that have come out in the past couple of years?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

There is a whole new set of HIV medications, including the newer protease inhibitors (darunavir), entry inhibitor (maraviroc) and integrase inhibitor (raltegravir).

Using the best resistance testing (phenotype + genotype) and analysis of treatment history, we've been able to suppress the vast majority of persons with highly drug resistant virus.

I wouldn't hold out hope for getting undetectable, having CD4 count increase, and yes, perhaps, have a family too.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Arthritis and HIV
Next
Only One Reyataz Pill A Day?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement