Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes and HIV
Nov 17, 2007

You guys are great,thanks for all your help so far.My question is,should I take Valtrex/supressive Herpes treatment?My T Cells are 800 pretty consistenly and viral load is usually around 6000,so I haven't started meds.Do you think it would be a good idea?I read this can cut herpes/HIV in the blood and thought it might be a good idea,since it might help prolong the starting of ARV meds.Thanks :)

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Herpes can cause increases in HIV viral load; a recent study shows that HSV suppression with medications like valacyclovir (Valtrex) can reduce both HSV shedding and HIV viral loads.

The link between delaying HIV medications is tantalizing, but speculative. The biggest reason to consider HSV suppression is that reducing the frequency of HSV lesions can probably decrease the risk of transmission of HIV (and acquisition of superinfection or other sexually transmitted infections).

BY



Previous
Atripla Success
Next
Atripla - wishful thinking?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement