Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I did not consult my doctor
Nov 17, 2007

Dear Drs.

Thanks again for all you do. I was feeling that I was getting a cold before a major 2 week foreign trip. Without consulting my HIV specialist, I went to a clinic and took a Flu shot. Long story short, I did not know that I should not have taken the flu shot if I already had a cold. Now I have been sick for the past 3 weeks and on the second round of powerful antibiotics. I have been HIV positive for 2 years and never been sick since the conversion. Im a controller with viral load under 1,100 and CD4 at over 700 / 36%. (Not on meds and never been on meds) Now that I have been sick, my VL is at 10,000 (same as my acute infection) and cd4 at 590 / 36%. From your experience will I ever go back to being a controller? Is it normal to be sick for over 3 weeks now?

Thanks,

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Not to worry. I'm not sure why you had a viral load test drawn after (1) being sick and (2) after your flu shot. Both conditions can transiently increase your viral load and lead to false interpretations.

I'm not sure about the elite controller issue, but your viral load should return to it's previous level once your feeling better.

BY



Previous
It is time for med?
Next
Undetactable since 1995 with no anykind of Medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement