Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz & Truvada But No Norvir
Nov 14, 2007

My CD4 count is 185 and my viral load is 94000/ml. My doctor has prescribed me Reyataz and Truvada but not Norvir. I just read that all three are typically adminstered at the same time. Why would my physician not prescribe me Norvir? I am being treated for Toxoplasmosis and currently taking Daraprim, Leucovorin, and Sulfadiazine. I am also taking Diflucan.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Pierone

You are correct in that this regimen is usually administered with Norvir to enhance its potency and lessen the chance for development of resistance and there are studies which demonstrate this benefit. The downside is that the addition of Norvir tends to lead to somewhat higher lipid levels and there is more potential for drug-drug interactions. But on balance, adding Norvir is a good idea.

I would ask your doctor why not add the Norvir and see what she says. Let us know. Best of luck!



Previous
Disagree with my doctor
Next
Changing Meds due to Glucose intolerance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement