Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Future
Apr 14, 2001

Sorru for mu very bad English. I,m from Portugal I need to Know the Truth. MY boyfriend has AIDS. We Know this the last week. He has 78 CD4 and 60.000 viral count. Doctors says that we must be optimist, and they says that now thera are a lot of possibilites that my boyfriend lives 10, 15 or more years. My heart is broken and i think that the doctor says this because I am bad. In Portugal there are all the antiretrovirals. What is te real future for us?. Have we possibilites for live some years?. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your questions.

The outlook for those recently diagnosed with HIV infection is really quite good; with proper counseling and treatment (especially with combination HIV therapies and excellent adherence), we can expect survival to be 10 or more years. This is based on observations from the North American HOPS cohort, where we looked at patients with CD4 counts ever below 100 cells. In this cohort, we examined all patients, irrespective of treatment type or clinic; hence, you might expect even better survival in the years to come with better treatments, better insight into adherence and managment of side effects.

In the end, the single most important aspect and predictor of survival is taking medications with near religious adherence; less than 95% adherence is associated with measureable differences in viral suppression; it would be reasonable to expect that this would also be associated with decreased long-term survival.

Good luck, BY


Previous
VL and drug holidays
Next
mono theraphy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement