Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combo confused
Nov 9, 2007

I recently dropped Sustiva from my combo. This left Truvada and Norvir boosted Lexiva. Do these remaaining meds constitute a full drug regimen or do I need to replace the Sustiva with another med?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Without knowing the full details of your past medical and treatment history, it can be difficult to know exactly why you should or should not discontinue part of your treatment.

That said, a regimen of tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) with ritonavir (Norvir)-boosted fosamprenavir (Lexiva) is an entirely acceptable regimen.

BY



Previous
Mixed Signals from Doctors & Literature
Next
Diet pills and atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement