Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it a good comb
Nov 7, 2007

Hi Dr Benjamin: Here Am I, writing from lisbon, to send you and the others docs my thanks for your great job here in this site! I also have 2 questions to you: is Reyataz+Norvir+Truvada a good comb for a guy thar is seropositive for 13 years and stoped meds 5 years ago and now is resuming meds with cd4 350? And what about this comb and lipodistrophy and buffalo humb? Can you help me please?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post from Lisbon (one of my all time favorite cities).

The regimen of tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) + ritonavir-boosted atazanavir (Reyataz) is a very popular and recommended first-line treatment regimen. It is important with this regimen to remember to take your medicines with food and to avoid certain types of antacids. In our experience, this is a very effective regimen.

The components of your regimen are not thought to be associated with significant risk of lipodystrophy.

Be well, BY



Previous
Switching from Viracept?
Next
Single pill without Sustiva?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement