Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count
Nov 3, 2007

What will happen if you CD4 count is as low as 40? My mom has mamy problems besides hiv and her DR says that if shes not going to be responsible to take her meds then he would rather not put her on any. How long is her servival rate?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your mother is in a very serious medical situation. Persons with CD4 counts less than 100 are at very great risk of developing life-threatening infections and cancers. Indeed, in our HOPS (CDC) analysis, prior to the introduction of combination treatments for HIV, about 30% of such patients died every year.

By contrast, once effective treatments became available, the death rate dropped dramatically and quickly-- now well less than 5% per year in the very at-risk group.

What this means for your mother is that she, her doctor and her family (you) need to find the means where she can reliably take life-saving medications. If she hasn't been on HIV medications before, such treatments can usually be very well tolerated, low pill count and taken once- and no more than twice daily.

Best of luck to you; best of health to your mother. BY



Previous
Kaletra/Truvada vs. Atripla
Next
information related treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement