Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


update & a question on results
Oct 31, 2007

hi i posted a question on october the 14th i think it was. this was saying i was very worried about the drop in my cd4 count from 800 to 400. you said not to be too concerned as my vl was still undetectable. well just an update really i went yesterday for results & my cd4 has stayed the same 400 im still undetectable to. my doc said everything is great not to be worried at all & that they look at the percentage whatever that is. im confused so maybe you could expain. all i remember is him saying my percentage is 40. thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The way that I'd look at your results is you have a normal CD4 count and CD4 percentage with an undetectable viral load. This means that your HIV treatment is working great.

When you see shifts in your CD4 count in this situation, they very likely simply represent part of the normal variation in CD4s rather than anything negative.

Best of health, BY



Previous
How Much?
Next
? med change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement