Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug dosage
Oct 29, 2007

Dear Sir/Madam

I was recently diagnosed hiv+. The exams showed that my cd4 are 360 and viral over 500.000 . My doctor, specialised in hiv suggested the following treatment:

TRUVADA 1 pill daily KALETRA (200mg/50mg)3 pills /twice a day.

My question is, do you think the dosage of KALETRA is the appropriate one? The instructions manual says about 4 pills daily, why 6 pills to me? Should I worry about my condition? I mean, I have talked to many hiv+ people and noone takes 7 pills daily. I would like to thank you in advance.

MP Athens Greece

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post from Greece.

You're correct. The normal dose of lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) is 400mg/100mg (2 tablets) twice daily or 800mg/200mg (4 tablets) once-daily. The 6 pill dose refers to the older capsule formulation of the medication (resulting in the same milligram dosing).

In some patients with drug resistant virus, doctors may opt to use a higher dose of lopinavir/ritonavir. With today's newer and more potent protease inhibitors, I'd think that this experimental use of Kaletra is no longer warranted.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Is Monotherapy possible in the future
Next
starting meds tomorrow

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement