Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Extra dose by mistake!
Oct 28, 2007

Hello Dr. Young,

I recently started my new regimen (Kivexa, boosted fosamp) twice a day. I used to take Kivexa at night, then I wanted to change it to the morning (I think it caused sleep problems), I thought I would go back/forward 2 hours per day until I'm at the correct time in the morning.

Thinking this way made me confused, and by mistake this mornign I took Kivexa along with the second dose of Fosamprenavir! this means 2 Kivexa doses separated by 12 hours! what are the effects of this mistake? is this harmful or dangerous? now that I have made the mistake, I guess I can miss my tonight dose, and continue to take Kivexa in the morning, right?

Please advise, I'm still confused with all these new medications!

Best Regards, M

Response from Dr. Young

Dear M,

Thanks for your post.

There usually isn't any significant issues with a one-time double dose of your medications. Yes, you could skip your evening dose and resume again in the morning.

Be well, BY



Previous
preparing for a new treatment
Next
Candida Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement