Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abdominal TB
Oct 22, 2007

My friend who is HIV positive(CD4 count 81 2months back). Now she is diagnosed with abdominal TB and is on treatment for that.

She is at home not at hospital. Is that a risk for people who take care of her? Do you think hospital care would be better? Also Is there a good chance of her getting through this? She is from India.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post from India.

Provided that your friend does not have active pulmonary (lung) tuberculosis, she is a no risk to her care provider.

Hospital care is not required for such patients, though PCP prophylaxis with trimethoprim/sulfa (Cotrimoxaxole, Bactrim, Septra) is essential for TB/HIV coinfected persons. After she is stablized on her TB medications, HIV medications should be initiated.

She is quite ill with "disseminated" TB and very low CD4 count, but if she tolerates both TB and HIV medications, her prognosis should be very good.

Let us know how she progresses-- Best of health to you and your friend. BY



Previous
Mepron Prophylaxis
Next
Exposed to TB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement