Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mixed couple
Oct 17, 2007

Dr. Ben, I forgot to ask you during my recent appointment, but I am in a relationship with a great man and I am allways paranoid that something will happen and my partner will get infected by me. Is there a study going on where he could take medications to prevent or lower his chance of becoming positive? I do not want to always over react but, that is me sometimes.Again I think you are great and really help ALOT of people through your work here in Denver and on the web. Thanks again for any information

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for posting and your comments.

There's no medication that we'd routinely recommend for prevention of HIV in sero-discordant (or magnetic) couples.

There aren't any actively enrolling studies on pre-exposure treatment that I'm aware of. Though it is of some note that international studies show a protective effect of circumcision in reducing HIV acquisition.

On the other hand, post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) can be used after a high-risk exposure (unprotected, or the broken condom). PEP is effective in reducing the risk of HIV transmission after such events.

Hope this helps. Write back anytime. BY



Previous
HIV Meds in Mexico
Next
New regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement