Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long
Oct 14, 2007

Hi, Doc. Benjamim, Please comment the datas: _ 5 years treatment with(efavirenz, lamivudine and zidovudine) since Oct,2002; _ viral load remains undectable since Dec,2002; _ CD4 (%) - lab results: Aug02 - 229 (18%) VL 22000 Sept02 - 264 (24%) VL 24300 Dec02 - 347 (27%) VL undetectable Apr03 - 328 (24%) Jul03 - 395 (26%) Oct03 - 338 (24%) Jan04 - 258 (17%) Apr 04 - 300 (18%) Aug04 - 388 (24%) Jan05 - 360 (29%) May05 - 541 (32,2%) Oct05 - 395 (25%) Mar06 - 441 (27,9%) Oct06 - 616 (34,2%) Mar07 - 447 (31,9%) Oct07 - 594 (28%)

How long I will remain with the same regimem without resistence? Please comment my results and evoluation. Thanks for your attention

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

For patients like you who have been successfuly suppressed for 5 years, there seems to me that there's no way to predict if you'll ever have virologic treatment failure. I've got some patients like you who have been continuously suppressed since 1997- going on ten years.

The fact that you've remained suppressed means two very important things. First is that you've figured how to incorporate medication adherence into your lifestyle. Second, we can say that the medications that you are taking are very potent against your virus.

So, I'd suspect that you'll continue to do very well for a long, long time.

Be well, BY



Previous
Trouble choosing meds.
Next
NMRI Lymphoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement