Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need to change from AZT and DDC
Oct 14, 2007

I'm HIV+ 22 years, asymptomatic, viral load never over 400 (last test 317), CD4 count 345 (has varied between 270 and 450, and was 310 when I tested positive in '86). I've taken old schools meds for 20 years, AZT and DDC. I can no longer access DDC, and have to switch to a new regimen. Any words of advice would be most welcome! Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The first step would be to check a genotype to see if any viral mutations are present. But with a viral load so low it may not be possible to amplify enough virus to determine the genotypic mutations. If there is no genotypic data to help with the decision then it seems logical to simply try Atripla. This co-formulated pill consists of Viread+Emtriva+Sustiva and is taken at bedtime.

Good luck old school!



Previous
progressing long term non-progressor: when to start treatment?
Next
hernia Operation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement