Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FLU VACCINE
Oct 14, 2007

Docs Its that time of year again, when my GP will ask if I want a Flu jab. Last year I did nt bother with a VL<40 CD4 300 18% and thankfully was fine. Now my numbers are VL<40 CD4 440 24%. So firstly is it advisable to get a jab and secondly can there be any complications - I ve read it can cause an increase in Viral Load levels, how dangerous is that - could it cause resistence and my Consultants hard work in getting me well be compromised. White male, 39, non smoker, no drugs Kivexa/Sustiva. Thank You.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Influenza (flu) vaccinations are recommended for all persons with HIV infection. There can be a transient (and insignificant) increase in viral load after vaccination- for this reason, getting viral load testing is not recommended for at least 2 week following the jab (or shot, as we call it in the US).

Be well, BY



Previous
what medicines
Next
Thai patients and lipid complications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement