Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Counts and CD4%
Oct 10, 2007

Dear Benjamin Young,

I have recently been diagnosed in the UK (where guidlines for starting treatment talk about CD4 counts of around 200). My first tests (July 30th) showed a CD4 count of 341, CD4% 23.8% and VL 37000. Now my second tests came back without a VL as yet, but a CD4 count of 230 and CD4% going up to 24.7%

Should I re-do the CD4 counts tests and should I be worried about OI's? or starting treatment?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post from the UK.

With your current counts, I don't feel that your at significant immediate risk of an opportunistic infection (OI).

While I don't think that you need to repeat the tests for the next 2-4 months, if you were a patient here in the US, we'd begin the process of discussing HIV medications. Getting HIV drug resistance testing is the next step, recommended by government guidelines both here and in the UK.

Hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
Blood in stool
Next
New To Meds and Scared!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement