Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No Meds for 2.5 yrs
Sep 25, 2007

Hello, My uncle was dx 10yrs ago. During the last 2.5 yrs he has not been taking any meds. The Dr. told him that he is in the last stages of AIDS and that his CB4 is very low. Could you possibly tell me what this means.

Response from Dr. Pierone

What it means is that your uncle had better get back on medications for treatment of HIV infection if he wants to remain healthy and alive. Therapy for HIV infection is quite effective and there is almost always a regimen which can be devised to fit the individual needs of people living with this disease.



Previous
Atripla is better than AZT
Next
Should I start treatment immediately?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement