Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ttuvada, Azt,Norvir,Rayataz
Sep 22, 2007

Thank you for your response. It is a subsequent thing. I just know how I spent three years on the toilet with Norvir. I just didn't want to do it again. yes, I am taking Rayataz by istself without the norvir. i used to take the liquid norvir years ago and dread taking it again. Totally dread it.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for the follow up.

If you took the ritonavir during the hideous liquid era, don't fret. The lower dose (and capsule) form that is used with atazanavir (Reyataz) is nearly always very well tolerated.

Many of my patients take 100 mg ritonavir, once-daily in combination with PIs- it's a totally new world, compared with the older PIs. Side effects are uncommon and usually very mild.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Turvada, AZT, Norvir & Rayataz
Next
Does Viral Load vary depending on when blood is drawn?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement