Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Turvada, AZT, Norvir & Rayataz
Sep 22, 2007

Can't I drop the norvir from this huge combo? It just seems like too many drugs to take. My t cell count before I added the reyataz was 690 and viral load 181.I am holding out on taking the Norvir due to extreme diahrea I had years ago when taking the liquid form. Must I take it too?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If one takes tenofovir (Viread, part of Truvada and Atripla) with atazanavir (Reyataz), then you must take ritonavir (Norvir) too. I'm assuming that your taking the booster dose of ritonavir (100 mg daily) with 300 mg atazanavir.

I guess I'd want to ask why you're taking this particular regimen-- is it your first regimen or a subsequent one?

BY



Previous
bactrium
Next
Ttuvada, Azt,Norvir,Rayataz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement