Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Treatment after sharp exposure
Sep 22, 2007

First let me just say how wonderful and informative I find your site.

Yesterday (I have not hit 24 hours yet) I was removing sutures from an HIV + patients and I stuck myself with the scissors from the suture removal kit. There was no active bleeding (on the patient) but there was dried blood present and possibly sone drainage around the drain site.

I had a small pinpoint size punture to my forearm.

Could you please offer any information on this incident you may have. I have not found information anywhere that addresses transmission or risk via scissors. In your opinion, should I begin PEP.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Pierone

This would be considered a very low risk exposure. The decision to initiate PEP after a sharps accident depends on the severity of the exposure, and characteristics of the source patient (high viral load not good, undetectable viral load good). Here is a link to the CDC guidelines.

The PEP line is another service to help guide clinicians make better choices in managing these complex situations. Here is a link to this site.

Good luck!



Previous
HBV vaccination and HIV ELISA
Next
bactrium

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement