Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Sep 20, 2007

recently my hiv blood tests came back. i get checked every three months. this time my viral load was 68.they said that anything below 50 is undetectable. my cd4 or t cells are graet at 1049. should i worry about my viral load being 18 above 50? thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Nope. I wouldn't worry. A single detectable viral load in this range neither is predictive of treatment failure or disease progression.

More often than not, a repeat test in a few weeks will continue to show the <50 level.

BY



Previous
newly infected
Next
cd4 up and down

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement