Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


newly infected
Sep 20, 2007

I'm newly infected my CD4 levels is 600 and have low viral load is it preferable to start treatment now or wait till my cd4 decrease and viral load increase

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'd ask you to look at this Forum's category on "When to start treatment" for many, many other responses.

What you'll see is that for asymptomatic persons, in general (and especially in persons with low HIV viral loads) we'll wait to initiate treatment when CD4 counts are high and in the normal range, like yours. There are many individual factors that can sway this opinion- first and foremost is the ability and willingness to adhere to medications.

As medications get better tolerated and better studied, the barriers to start treatment are getting lower.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Atripla and Heart Problems
Next
viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement