Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help with meds percription please
Sep 19, 2007

HI, I am a expat living and working in Thailand and have been diagnosed in my home country (Engalnd)some 4 months ago. The specialist advised me to seek treatment within 6 months so I have had many more tests at a highly respected private hospital in Bangkok. These tests included hep A,B,C syphilus, TB,liver and kidney tests all of which were fine. My CD4 count has now reached 220 and Viral load 480,00 so the doctor has given me the following to start taking emediatly:

Lamivudine

Stocrin

Viread

I would like one of the experts to confirm if this group of meds would be suitable for me other wise to suggest a more appropriate alternative

Thankyou for your much needed help in this matter

T

Response from Dr. Young

T, thanks for your post from Thailand.

Yes, this is a very highly recommended treatment regimen. It was extensively studied in the Gilead Sciences study 903.

So long as you don't have any issues with your kidney or known transmitted HIV drug resistance, this combination should be very effective and well tolerated.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
A questions about ressistence
Next
Atripla and Heart Problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement