Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4
Sep 18, 2007

I'm 56, had PCP in 04 and currently taking Bactrium and Atripla daily. In 04 CD4 was <20, 2005-168, 2006-226 and currently 269.Should I be doing something to help increase the CD$...my doctor says to just wait and see. No virus since 04 on any tests...thanks for any help with this concern.,

Response from Dr. Wohl

One thing you can do is talk to your doctor about stopping the Bactrim. This antibiotic can sometimes impede the CD4 cell count. In addition, it is unlikely you need it anymore as your counts are above the level below which PCP is more of a risk. Studies show that PCP prophylaxis can be safely discontinued when the CD4 cell count increases above 200 (plus greater than 14% for CD4%) for over 6 months.

Also, don't be too down on your CD4 cell count. After a basement level count of 30, you are cooking with gas at 269. Many are not so lucky.

DW



Previous
Can I take anti-acid
Next
Intestinal Cleanup Program

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement